HOME
BIO
TRAINING RECORD
PUBLICATIONS
LAB MEMBERS
PHOTOS
CONTACT US

TRAINING RECORD
(Neurotree)

Primary Thesis Advisor (Ph.D.)
Student name Training period Current position
Bruce Lian-Hong Tang
1989-1994
Anesthesiologist, Valley Hospital, Ridgewood, NJ
Timothy Newcomer
1990-1994
Nurse Anesthetist, UPMC (Retired, US Army)
Faye Boeckman
1990-1996
Director, Market Dev. Americas, Thermo Fisher
Jeroo Sinor
1992-1998
Head Global Planning & Launch Excellence, Roche, Zurich
Jess Brimecombe
1993-1998
Site Director, ChanTest-Charles River Laboratory
Daniel Leszkiewicz
1997-2003
Senior Vice President, Scientific and Medical Affairs, Synapse Medical Communications
Greta Ann Herin
1997-2003
Associate Prof., Eastern Mennonite University, VA
Sumon Pal 1999-2004 Co-founder and CSO,Thync Global, Cambridge, MA
Patrick Redman 2004-2008 Associate Regional Director, Medical Affairs, Keryx Biopharm.
Mandar Aras 2006-2009 Clinical Fellow, Cardiology, UCSF
Meghan McCord 2009-2013 AMGEN Postdoctoral Fellow, Harvard University
Niyathi Hegde 2010-2014 Internal Medicine Resident, UPMC
Yang Yeh 2015- CNUP Graduate Student - AHA Predoctoral Fellow
Becca Krall 2016- CNUP Graduate Student (co-mentored with Thanos Tzounopoulos)

Postdoctoral Fellows
Name of fellow Training period Prior degree Current position
Stuart Arden 1996-1999 Ph.D., Imperial College, London Scientist, Thermofisher/Cellomics, Pittsburgh
BethAnn McLaughlin 1998-2002 Ph.D., Univ. Pennsylvania, PA Assistant Professor, Vanderbilt U.
Hirokazu Hara 2002-2003 Ph.D. Gifu Univ., Japan Associate Professor, Gifu Pharmaceutical University
Rebecca Henderson 2005-2006 Ph.D. MBA Penn St. Freelance writer

Megan Knoch

2005-2007 Ph.D., Kent St. Associate Professor, Indiana University of PA
Patrick Redman 2008-2009 Ph.D. U. Pittsburgh Associate Regional Director, Medical Affairs, Keryx Biopharm.
Kai He 2003-2012 Ph.D., Otago U., N Zealand Research Assistant Professor, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
Meghan McCord 2014 Ph.D., U. Pittsburgh Postdoctoral Fellow, Harvard University
Jason Justice 2014- Ph.D., Texas A&M Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine

Research Specialists, Masters Students and Undergraduates
Name Current position
Karen Hartnett (1989-present) Manager, Aizenman Laboratory
Hai Vo (1990-1991) Unknown
William Potthoff (1993-1999) Unknown
Mingha (Lucy) Tran Unknown

Jennifer Steiner (Rutherford) , Ph.D. (1999-2001)

Laboratory Manager, Van Andel Institute
Shen Du, M.S., M.B.A. (1998-2003) Manager, Economic Analysis, International Specialy Products, NJ
Daniel Jimenez, Ph.D. Unknown
Beth Gabris Research Specialist, University of Pittsburgh
Mia Jefferson Research Specialist, University of Pittsburgh
Jason Huang, M.D. Cardiac Electrophysiology Fellow, University of Pennsylvania
Bobby Saadi, MD(2009-2012) ENT Resident, Penn State University College of Medicine
Zach Haddad (2011-2012) Unknown
Katerina Clemens (2012-2015) Graduate student, CNUP, Pittsburgh
Callie Norris, M.S. (2010-2012) Unknown
Tom Hageman (2012-2014) Unknown
Tony Schulien (2012-2016) Physician Scientist Training Program (PSTP), U. Pittsburgh Sch. Medicine
Shivani Patel (2014-2015) University of Pittsburgh undergraduate student
Gabrielle Kosobucki (2014-present)

Undergraduate researcher, Aizenman Laboratory
Ashlyn Bulas (2015-present) Undergraduate researcher, Aizenman Laboratory
Shivani Gaur (2016-present) Undergraduate researcher, Aizenman Laboratory

Thesis Committees (in addition to primary advisees)
Student name Degree/year Primary Advisor Department or program/Role
Anthony Kanai Ph.D./1992 Guy Salama Physiology/Member
Rula Abbud Ph.D./1993 M. Susan Smith Physiology/Member
Qiang Zhou M.S./1994 Daniel Simons Physiology/Member
Sunita Rajdev Ph.D./1995 Ian Reynolds Pharmacology/Member
Thomas Blanpied Ph.D./1995 Jon Johnson Neuroscience/Member
Weixing Shen Ph.D./1996 John Horn Physiology/Chair
Richard Thorne Ph.D./1996 John Horn Physiology/Chair
R. James White M.D.,Ph.D./1996 Ian Reynolds Pharmacology/Member
Yingying Li-Smerin Ph.D./1997 Jon Johnson Neuroscience/Member
Sarah Berman M.D.,Ph.D./2000 Teresa Hastings Neuroscience/Member
Diane Cruz M.S./1998 Gloria Hoffman Neurobiology/Chair
Chialin Chen Ph.D./1999 Ian Reynolds Pharmacology/Member
Joelle Scanlon Ph.D./2000 Ian Reynolds Pharmacology/Member
Eric Norman Ph.D./2001 Eric Klann Neuroscience/Member
Kirk Dineley Ph.D./2002 Ian Reynolds Pharmacology/Member
Haibing Jiang Ph.D./2003 Don DeFranco Pharmacology/Chair
Anqi Qian Ph.D./2003 Jon Johnson Neuroscience/Member
Aura Negoita Ph.D./2003 Karl Kandler Neurobiology/Member
Latha Malaiyandi  PhD/2004 Ian Reynolds Pharmacology/Member
David Levinthal MD,PhD/2005 Don DeFranco Pharmacology/Chair
Gunsoo Kim PhD/2005 Karl Kandler CNUP/Member
Soledad Santos PhD/2006 Ian Reynolds Pharmacology/Member
Richard Clarke PhD/2006 Jon Johnson CNUP/Member
Hanmi Lee PhD/2007 Karl Kandler CNUP/Chair
David Nauen MD,PhD/2010 Guoqiang Bi CNUP/Member
Jenny Linnoila MD,PhD/2009 Z.Z. Wang Pharmacology/Member
Amanda Clause PhD/2011 Karl Kandler CNUP/Member
Kat Salerno PhD/2011 Kathy Albers CNUP/Member
Ranmal Samarasinghe MD,PhD/2012 Don De Franco CNUP/Chair
Maxx Horowitz MD,PhD/2014 Tim Greenamyre CNUP/Member
Kalidasan Thambiayya PhD/2012 Bruce Pitt Bioengineering/Member
Mitchell Springer PhD/2013 John Horn Pharmacology/Chair
Amanda Kinnischtzke PhD/2013 Dan Simons CNUP/Chair
Shuang Li PhD/2015 T. Tzounopoulos CNUP/Member
Ankur Joshi PhD/2015 T. Tzounopoulos CNUP/Chair
Esser Yilmaz PhD/2016 Michael Gold CNUP/Mermber
Matt Geramita PhD/2016 Nathan Urban CNUP/Chair
Nathan Glasgow PhD/2016 Jon Johnson CNUP/Member
Maddie Wilcox   Jon Johnson CNUP/Member
       
       


Back to top of page